Timber wolf is perceived to be endangered. This is lifted through the Endangered Species Act. As a matter of fact, these eastern timber wolves only got to survive three percent from its original home in the United States. There was a large population existing somewhere in Northern Minnesota. This is always a crucial part of Timber Wolf facts. There may also be a small population of it found in Michigan. This is also true for Wisconsin. As for the northeast United States, the aforementioned wolves are extinct already. This is the case for almost a century now.
More about Timber Wolves
Timber wolves will always be the sub specie of gray wolves. These are also perceived as the largest for it has been that way in the canine family. This is dubbed to be the ancestor of the dog. The colors may range into black, grizzled way and even all-white. These are the changes known. The height of the wolf may reach about 26 to 32 inches. These are all true on their shoulder. As for the weight, it may vary around 55 to that of 115 pounds. When it comes to females though, they may be even way smaller.
The so called eastern timber wolf used to be from New England. There is also some in the Great lakes. This is also the case for that of the southeastern Canada all the way to the Hudson Bay. They may live in plains, tundra, forests and even that of mountains. As for the food, it may be large. There may be hoofed mammals like elk and deer. There are occasions when such can be smaller too. These are true for rabbits and beavers. Wolves are always willing to kill animals. They will do this most especially on those which are simple and easy to capture. It does not matter whether they are to pursue young or old ones. They can even go for the deceased for as long as they like it.
Wolves will always live in packs. This is the main reason why they are always complex when it comes to social structures. This may even include in the breeding of the adult pair. There is the so called female and male. The offspring may be of a different story here. The size of the pack may also vary. This may depend upon the prey available. There is a hierarchy saying that there are animals which are dominant. There may also be subordinate which may be just within its pack. This will help in the functioning as a unit in totality. The wolves may also communicate. They do this though in the form of scent. They can also observe this through vocalizations. This includes their ability to howl. They can also practice this through body postures and facial expressions.
The mating of the wolves may happen around January to February. Most of the time, the female will give birth a couple of months later. This will always be a litter of pup. As for the average – it may be four up to a maximum of seven.